Categories

Catalogue

Privacy and Cookies Policy

We at Irmscher respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your information.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how Irmscher UK Ltd (including Affiliates) collects and safeguards your personal information, as well as how we use this information to improve our products and services for the benefit of all our customers, and your choices for managing your information preferences.

 

The personal information you choose to share with us, along with data collected on how you use our Websites help us to better understand our customers as a group and as individuals. This then helps us to advise you on the products and services that meet your needs.

 

This Privacy and Cookies Policy describes the information practices associated with our website: www.irmscher-direct.co.uk. Please read this Privacy and Cookie Policy carefully. By using our Website you agree to the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please stop using our Website immediately.

  

Privacy

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2015 as amended, and any other applicable data protection legislation.


What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

    1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our Websites (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
    2. searches completed and preferences selected when using any of our Websites linked to this policy;
    3. information that you provide to us when registering with any of our Websites (including your name and email address);
    4. information that you provide when completing your profile on any of our Websites (including your name and date of birth);
    5. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
    6. information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or any other transactions that you enter into through any of our Websites, (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit or debit card details);
    7. information that you provide when you take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires;
    8. information that you give us when you contact us in writing or by phone;
    9. any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

 

How do we use your information?

By using our Websites you agree that your information may be used for the following purposes:

a) to manage and improve your online experience;

b) to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using our Websites;

c) to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us;

d) when we have your consent, to send you details (including by post, phone, fax, e-mail or SMS) of other products and services, (including those of participating retailers or third parties), which we think may interest you, or to conduct market research;

e) to manage and operate any account that you hold with us; 

f) to understand your shopping behaviour in order to develop and improve our products and services;

g) to check and verify your identity and prevent and detect crime; and

h) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

 

Disclosing your information

We use your information only as set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent, (see section entitled Marketing and Research below).

We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.

We may also disclose your information to third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business, provided that they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 

Payment Providers

All www.irmscher-direct.co.uk financial transactions are handled through payment services provider PayPal. You can review their privacy policy at paypal.com. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via irmscher-direct.co.uk, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

 

Data Transfers

We (or third parties acting on our behalf) may store or process information that we collect about you within the European Economic Area.

On this website, the controller has integrated components of PayPal. PayPal is an online payment service provider. Payments are processed via so-called PayPal accounts, which represent virtual private or business accounts. PayPal is also able to process virtual payments through credit cards when a user does not have a PayPal account. A PayPal account is managed via an e-mail address, which is why there are no classic account numbers. PayPal makes it possible to trigger online payments to third parties or to receive payments. PayPal also accepts trustee functions and offers buyer protection services.

The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If the data subject chooses "PayPal" as the payment option in the online shop during the ordering process, we automatically transmit the data of the data subject to PayPal. By selecting this payment option, the data subject agrees to the transfer of personal data required for payment processing.

The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, last name, address, email address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number, or other data necessary for payment processing. The processing of the purchase contract also requires such personal data, which are in connection with the respective order.

The transmission of the data is aimed at payment processing and fraud prevention. The controller will transfer personal data to PayPal, in particular, if a legitimate interest in the transmission is given. The personal data exchanged between PayPal and the controller for the processing of the data will be transmitted by PayPal to economic credit agencies. This transmission is intended for identity and creditworthiness checks.

PayPal will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order.

The data subject has the possibility to revoke consent for the handling of personal data at any time from PayPal. A revocation shall not have any effect on personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted in accordance with (contractual) payment processing.

The applicable data protection provisions of PayPal may be retrieved under https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full 

 

Security of your information

We follow strict technical and organisation security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us. This is to prevent the loss, unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world.

However, whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure the security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. 

 

Marketing and research

With your consent, we may contact you:

a) with offers and information about our products or services;

b) with offers and information about participating retailers' products or services; and

c) for customer research, e.g. to help improve our services.

You may indicate your consent to the above by ticking boxes indicating your consent on our Website.

 

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time by:

a) following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications that we send you, such as clicking on the "unsubscribe" link on any email newsletter that we send to you;

b) changing your marketing preferences when logging into your account online at each Website (as relevant); or

c) emailing us at the relevant email address in the Contact Us section below.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to contact us by writing to us at the appropriate address below in order to find out what information we hold about you, (please note that a £10 fee will be payable), or to access, cancel or correct any information that we hold about you. 

  

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

Our Websites uses cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our Websites:

Strictly Necessary Cookies:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our Websites and use its features. The information collected by these cookies relate to the operation of our Websites, for example website scripting language and security tokens to maintain secure areas of our Websites.

 

Performance Cookies:

These cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our Websites, for example which pages you visit most often, whether you receive any error messages, and how you arrive at our Websites. Information collected by these cookies is used only to improve your use of our Websites and never to identify you. These cookies are sometimes placed by third-party providers of web traffic analysis services.

 

Functionality Cookies:

These cookies remember choices you make, for example, the country you visit our website from, your language and any changes you have made to text size or other parts of web pages that you can customise, in order to improve your experience of our Websites and to make your visits more tailored and enjoyable. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and cannot be used to track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies:

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

Managing Cookies

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies. However, if you want to refuse or delete any cookies (or similar technologies), please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to block or delete cookies. Please note you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our websites, including certain personalised features, if you delete or disable cookies.

For more information on managing cookies, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or visit www.youronlinechoices.com which has further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy and cookie policy does not cover the links within our Websites linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. Any updates or amendments will be posted on this page. We recommend you regularly review this page to ensure that you are always aware of our information practices and any changes to them. By continuing to use our Website you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your information, you may contact us as below.

 

COMPANY DETAILS

Irmscher UK Ltd.

Palmerston House

814 Brighton Road

Purley

Surrey

CR8 2BR

Tel: 01932359290

Fax: 01932351339

Email: info@irmscher.co.uk


Version: May 2018 

 


Cart  

No products

Shipping £0.00
Total £0.00

Cart Check out

PayPal

Catalogue